← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11365

Queens, New York

ZCTA 11365

Juniper

ZIP Code 11365 is in the lowest 14% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 1% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,019,971

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

18%

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

31.6

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11365, in Queens, New York.

The basics

Total Population

42,322

Median Age

44.9

Population Density

17,013.34

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,952

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.97%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

11.35×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$81,258

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,890

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.78%

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

24%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

8%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84

Winter Avg Low (°F)

31.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

21.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

61.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

29.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11365: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11365?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11365 today is $1,019,971, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11365?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11365 is $8,952, an effective rate of 0.97% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11365 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11365 cost about 11.35× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11365?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11365 is $1,890 a month, higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11365?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11365 have moved 18% over the past five years (0.78% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11365?
ZIP Code 11365 has a population of 42,322, about 17,013.34 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11365?
ZIP Code 11365 averages 56.8°F year-round, summer highs near 84°F, winter lows around 31.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11365 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11365's FEMA National Risk Index score is 31.6 (lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer