← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11366

Queens, New York

ZCTA 11366

Juniper

ZIP Code 11366 is in the lowest 6% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 2% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 3% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,062,096

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

21%

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

20.4

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11366, in Queens, New York.

The basics

Total Population

13,463

Median Age

44.6

Population Density

8,835.67

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$9,017

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.93%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.15×

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$135,373

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,180

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7.7%

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

13%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

9%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84

Winter Avg Low (°F)

31.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

21.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

61.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

29.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11366: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11366?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11366 today is $1,062,096, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11366?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11366 is $9,017, an effective rate of 0.93% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11366 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11366 cost about 7.15× the median household income, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11366?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11366 is $2,180 a month, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11366?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11366 have moved 21% over the past five years (7.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11366?
ZIP Code 11366 has a population of 13,463, about 8,835.67 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11366?
ZIP Code 11366 averages 56.8°F year-round, summer highs near 84°F, winter lows around 31.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11366 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11366's FEMA National Risk Index score is 20.4 (lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer