← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11370

Queens, New York

ZCTA 11370

Juniper

ZIP Code 11370 is in the lowest 12% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 8% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$76,009

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

11.2×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11370, in Queens, New York.

The basics

Total Population

30,267

Median Age

38.7

Population Density

19,617.21

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$7,445

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.87%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,003

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

12%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

20%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84

Winter Avg Low (°F)

31.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

21.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

61.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

29.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.04

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11370: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11370?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11370 is $7,445, an effective rate of 0.87% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11370 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11370 cost about 11.2× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11370?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11370 is $2,003 a month, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11370?
ZIP Code 11370 has a population of 30,267, about 19,617.21 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11370?
ZIP Code 11370 averages 56.8°F year-round, summer highs near 84°F, winter lows around 31.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11370 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11370's FEMA National Risk Index score is 29 (lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.04 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer