← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11374

Queens, New York

ZCTA 11374

Juniper

ZIP Code 11374 is in the lowest 19% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 3% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$564,474

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

24%

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

37.6

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11374, in Queens, New York.

The basics

Total Population

46,989

Median Age

43.2

Population Density

49,773.73

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,506

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.22×

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$90,631

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,958

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7.7%

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

4%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

8.1%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84

Winter Avg Low (°F)

31.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

21.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

61.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

29.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11374: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11374?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11374 today is $564,474, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11374?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11374 is $5,506, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11374 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11374 cost about 5.22× the median household income, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11374?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11374 is $1,958 a month, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11374?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11374 have moved 24% over the past five years (7.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11374?
ZIP Code 11374 has a population of 46,989, about 49,773.73 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11374?
ZIP Code 11374 averages 56.8°F year-round, summer highs near 84°F, winter lows around 31.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11374 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11374's FEMA National Risk Index score is 37.6 (lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer