← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11378

Queens, New York

ZCTA 11378

Juniper

ZIP Code 11378 is in the lowest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 1% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 2% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$893,393

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

16%

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

12.2

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11378, in Queens, New York.

The basics

Total Population

36,392

Median Age

42.4

Population Density

14,946.45

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,691

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

9.72×

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$85,830

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,993

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6%

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

11%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

12%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84

Winter Avg Low (°F)

31.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

21.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

61.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

29.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11378: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11378?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11378 today is $893,393, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11378?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11378 is $6,691, an effective rate of 0.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11378 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11378 cost about 9.72× the median household income, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11378?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11378 is $1,993 a month, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11378?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11378 have moved 16% over the past five years (6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11378?
ZIP Code 11378 has a population of 36,392, about 14,946.45 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11378?
ZIP Code 11378 averages 56.8°F year-round, summer highs near 84°F, winter lows around 31.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11378 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11378's FEMA National Risk Index score is 12.2 (lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer