← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11379

Queens, New York

ZCTA 11379

Juniper

ZIP Code 11379 is in the lowest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 2% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 2% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,018,074

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

21%

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

16.4

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11379, in Queens, New York.

The basics

Total Population

36,773

Median Age

47.6

Population Density

16,597.28

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$7,129

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

9.53×

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$93,558

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,040

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.8%

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

9.7%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

5.7%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84

Winter Avg Low (°F)

31.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

21.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

61.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

29.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11379: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11379?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11379 today is $1,018,074, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11379?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11379 is $7,129, an effective rate of 0.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11379 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11379 cost about 9.53× the median household income, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11379?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11379 is $2,040 a month, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11379?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11379 have moved 21% over the past five years (5.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11379?
ZIP Code 11379 has a population of 36,773, about 16,597.28 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 47.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11379?
ZIP Code 11379 averages 56.8°F year-round, summer highs near 84°F, winter lows around 31.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11379 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11379's FEMA National Risk Index score is 16.4 (lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer