← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11413

Queens, New York

ZCTA 11413

Juniper

ZIP Code 11413 is in the lowest 6% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 6% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 7% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$736,164

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

29%

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

20.4

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11413, in Queens, New York.

The basics

Total Population

45,965

Median Age

40.4

Population Density

15,237.99

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,367

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.82%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.54×

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$118,440

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,098

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.6%

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

23%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

24%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

28.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

74

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

25.9

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.02

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11413: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11413?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11413 today is $736,164, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11413?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11413 is $5,367, an effective rate of 0.82% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11413 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11413 cost about 5.54× the median household income, higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11413?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11413 is $2,098 a month, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11413?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11413 have moved 29% over the past five years (2.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11413?
ZIP Code 11413 has a population of 45,965, about 15,237.99 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11413?
ZIP Code 11413 averages 54.3°F year-round, summer highs near 81.2°F, winter lows around 28.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 25.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11413 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11413's FEMA National Risk Index score is 20.4 (lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.02 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer