← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11414

Queens, New York

ZCTA 11414

Juniper

ZIP Code 11414 is in the lowest 39% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the lowest 6% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$817,353

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

29%

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

56.8

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11414, in Queens, New York.

The basics

Total Population

31,308

Median Age

44.7

Population Density

13,561.71

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,665

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.95×

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$95,051

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,113

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

15%

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

18%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

15%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

28.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

74

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

25.9

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.27

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11414: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11414?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11414 today is $817,353, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11414?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11414 is $6,665, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11414 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11414 cost about 6.95× the median household income, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11414?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11414 is $2,113 a month, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11414?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11414 have moved 29% over the past five years (15% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11414?
ZIP Code 11414 has a population of 31,308, about 13,561.71 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11414?
ZIP Code 11414 averages 54.3°F year-round, summer highs near 81.2°F, winter lows around 28.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 25.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11414 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11414's FEMA National Risk Index score is 56.8 (lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.27 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer