← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11418

Queens, New York

ZCTA 11418

Juniper

ZIP Code 11418 is in the lowest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 4% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$915,608

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

27%

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

10.3

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11418, in Queens, New York.

The basics

Total Population

35,481

Median Age

40.3

Population Density

21,379.94

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,630

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.84%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.75×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$90,156

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,800

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.7%

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

15%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

26%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

28.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

74

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

25.9

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11418: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11418?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11418 today is $915,608, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11418?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11418 is $6,630, an effective rate of 0.84% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11418 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11418 cost about 8.75× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11418?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11418 is $1,800 a month, higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11418?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11418 have moved 27% over the past five years (2.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11418?
ZIP Code 11418 has a population of 35,481, about 21,379.94 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11418?
ZIP Code 11418 averages 54.3°F year-round, summer highs near 81.2°F, winter lows around 28.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 25.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11418 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11418's FEMA National Risk Index score is 10.3 (lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer