← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11419

Queens, New York

ZCTA 11419

Juniper

ZIP Code 11419 is in the lowest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 4% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 5% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$775,014

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

26%

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

6.8

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11419, in Queens, New York.

The basics

Total Population

47,441

Median Age

42.9

Population Density

42,111.69

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,152

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.87%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.6×

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$93,399

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,946

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6.6%

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

25%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

29%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

28.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

74

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

25.9

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11419: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11419?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11419 today is $775,014, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11419?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11419 is $6,152, an effective rate of 0.87% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11419 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11419 cost about 7.6× the median household income, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11419?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11419 is $1,946 a month, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11419?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11419 have moved 26% over the past five years (6.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11419?
ZIP Code 11419 has a population of 47,441, about 42,111.69 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11419?
ZIP Code 11419 averages 54.3°F year-round, summer highs near 81.2°F, winter lows around 28.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 25.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11419 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11419's FEMA National Risk Index score is 6.8 (lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer