← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 17509

Lancaster, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 17509

Juniper

ZIP Code 17509 is in the highest 33% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 24% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 34% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$431,238

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

55%

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

78

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 17509, in Lancaster, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

5,135

Median Age

27.7

Population Density

196.78

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,701

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.29×

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$77,238

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,057

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.6%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

12%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

22.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

124.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

18.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

78

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 17509: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 17509?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 17509 today is $431,238, higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 17509?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 17509 is $4,701, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 17509 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 17509 cost about 4.29× the median household income, higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 17509?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 17509 is $1,057 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 17509?
Home prices in ZIP Code 17509 have moved 55% over the past five years (3.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 17509?
ZIP Code 17509 has a population of 5,135, about 196.78 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 27.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 17509?
ZIP Code 17509 averages 52.7°F year-round, summer highs near 82.6°F, winter lows around 24°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 18.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 17509 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 17509's FEMA National Risk Index score is 78 (higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer