← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 17519

Lancaster, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 17519

Juniper

ZIP Code 17519 is in the 78th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 22% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 33% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$416,954

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

57%

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

67.5

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 17519, in Lancaster, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

7,127

Median Age

37.5

Population Density

330.72

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,813

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.43×

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$96,250

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,524

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.7%

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

47%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

8%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

54

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

19.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

97.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

33.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

67.5

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 17519: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 17519?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 17519 today is $416,954, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 17519?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 17519 is $3,813, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 17519 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 17519 cost about 3.43× the median household income, higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 17519?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 17519 is $1,524 a month, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 17519?
Home prices in ZIP Code 17519 have moved 57% over the past five years (5.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 17519?
ZIP Code 17519 has a population of 7,127, about 330.72 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 17519?
ZIP Code 17519 averages 54°F year-round, summer highs near 83.8°F, winter lows around 25.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 33.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 17519 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 17519's FEMA National Risk Index score is 67.5 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer