← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 17570

Lancaster, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 17570

Juniper

ZIP Code 17570 is in the lowest 13% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 26% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$90,833

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.85×

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.7

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 17570, in Lancaster, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

176

Median Age

49.9

Population Density

734.22

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$3,158

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.85×

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$90,833

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

20.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

122.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

44.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

23.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.7

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 17570: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 17570?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 17570 is $3,158, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 17570 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 17570 cost about 2.85× the median household income, lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 17570?
ZIP Code 17570 has a population of 176, about 734.22 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 49.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 17570?
ZIP Code 17570 averages 51.1°F year-round, summer highs near 82.6°F, winter lows around 21.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 23.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 17570 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 17570's FEMA National Risk Index score is 30.7 (lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer