← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 18011

Berks, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 18011

Juniper

ZIP Code 18011 is in the lowest 34% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 16% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 16% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$380,504

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

59%

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

52.3

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 18011, in Berks, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

5,338

Median Age

38.8

Population Density

311.76

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,405

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.84×

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$104,449

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,704

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.2%

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

50%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

15%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

130.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

4.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

52.3

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 18011: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 18011?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 18011 today is $380,504, higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 18011?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 18011 is $4,405, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 18011 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 18011 cost about 2.84× the median household income, lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 18011?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 18011 is $1,704 a month, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 18011?
Home prices in ZIP Code 18011 have moved 59% over the past five years (4.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 18011?
ZIP Code 18011 has a population of 5,338, about 311.76 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 18011?
ZIP Code 18011 averages 51.5°F year-round, summer highs near 82.9°F, winter lows around 21.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 4.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 18011 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 18011's FEMA National Risk Index score is 52.3 (lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer