← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 18086

Northampton, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 18086

Juniper

ZIP Code 18086 is in the lowest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 21% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$69,179

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.48×

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

15.7

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 18086, in Northampton, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

229

Median Age

64.1

Population Density

1,601.37

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$4,167

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.48×

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$69,179

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

23.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

18.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

118.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

33.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

15.7

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 18086: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 18086?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 18086 is $4,167, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 18086 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 18086 cost about 4.48× the median household income, higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 18086?
ZIP Code 18086 has a population of 229, about 1,601.37 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 64.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 18086?
ZIP Code 18086 averages 53.1°F year-round, summer highs near 84.2°F, winter lows around 23.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 33.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 18086 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 18086's FEMA National Risk Index score is 15.7 (lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer