← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 18964

Montgomery, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 18964

Juniper

ZIP Code 18964 is in the lowest 14% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 22% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 24% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$424,617

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

50%

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

31.8

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 18964, in Montgomery, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

14,546

Median Age

41.5

Population Density

1,538.91

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,309

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.7×

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$96,143

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,436

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.1%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

14%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

15.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

131.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

21.7

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 18964: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 18964?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 18964 today is $424,617, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 18964?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 18964 is $5,309, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 18964 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 18964 cost about 3.7× the median household income, higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 18964?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 18964 is $1,436 a month, higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 18964?
Home prices in ZIP Code 18964 have moved 50% over the past five years (4.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 18964?
ZIP Code 18964 has a population of 14,546, about 1,538.91 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 18964?
ZIP Code 18964 averages 51.4°F year-round, summer highs near 82.6°F, winter lows around 21.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 21.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 18964 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 18964's FEMA National Risk Index score is 31.8 (lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer