← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19001

Montgomery, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 19001

Juniper

ZIP Code 19001 is in the lowest 13% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 14% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 26% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$430,640

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

47%

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.3

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19001, in Montgomery, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

17,867

Median Age

39.7

Population Density

5,584.89

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,285

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.36×

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$108,042

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,395

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.5%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

43%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

12%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

54

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

22.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

92.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

19.9

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19001: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 19001?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 19001 today is $430,640, higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19001?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19001 is $5,285, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19001 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19001 cost about 3.36× the median household income, higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19001?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19001 is $1,395 a month, higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 19001?
Home prices in ZIP Code 19001 have moved 47% over the past five years (3.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19001?
ZIP Code 19001 has a population of 17,867, about 5,584.89 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19001?
ZIP Code 19001 averages 54°F year-round, summer highs near 83°F, winter lows around 26.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 19.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19001 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19001's FEMA National Risk Index score is 30.3 (lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer