← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19004

Montgomery, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 19004

Juniper

ZIP Code 19004 is in the lowest 32% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 8% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$788,409

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

52%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

50.9

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19004, in Montgomery, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

11,230

Median Age

40.6

Population Density

4,178.34

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$7,716

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.24×

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$149,232

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,863

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

8.2%

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

11%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

57.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

40

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

62.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

16.1

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19004: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 19004?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 19004 today is $788,409, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19004?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19004 is $7,716, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19004 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19004 cost about 4.24× the median household income, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19004?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19004 is $1,863 a month, higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 19004?
Home prices in ZIP Code 19004 have moved 52% over the past five years (8.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19004?
ZIP Code 19004 has a population of 11,230, about 4,178.34 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19004?
ZIP Code 19004 averages 57.7°F year-round, summer highs near 87.1°F, winter lows around 30.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 16.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19004 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19004's FEMA National Risk Index score is 50.9 (lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer