← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19012

Montgomery, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 19012

Juniper

ZIP Code 19012 is in the lowest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 19% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$401,516

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

51%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

25.7

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19012, in Montgomery, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

6,910

Median Age

38.2

Population Density

3,951.77

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.74×

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$125,625

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,622

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.4%

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

50%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

20%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

28.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

29.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

88.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

16.1

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19012: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 19012?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 19012 today is $401,516, higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19012?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19012 is $8,001, an effective rate of 2.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19012 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19012 cost about 2.74× the median household income, lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19012?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19012 is $1,622 a month, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 19012?
Home prices in ZIP Code 19012 have moved 51% over the past five years (2.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19012?
ZIP Code 19012 has a population of 6,910, about 3,951.77 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19012?
ZIP Code 19012 averages 56.4°F year-round, summer highs near 85.9°F, winter lows around 28.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 16.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19012 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19012's FEMA National Risk Index score is 25.7 (lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer