← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19090

Montgomery, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 19090

Juniper

ZIP Code 19090 is in the lowest 11% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 15% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 19% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$431,670

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

47%

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

28.6

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19090, in Montgomery, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

19,662

Median Age

35.5

Population Density

4,270.91

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,467

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.69×

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$99,928

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,733

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.55%

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

40%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

54

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

22.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

92.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

19.9

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19090: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 19090?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 19090 today is $431,670, higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19090?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19090 is $5,467, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19090 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19090 cost about 3.69× the median household income, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19090?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19090 is $1,733 a month, higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 19090?
Home prices in ZIP Code 19090 have moved 47% over the past five years (0.55% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19090?
ZIP Code 19090 has a population of 19,662, about 4,270.91 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19090?
ZIP Code 19090 averages 54°F year-round, summer highs near 83°F, winter lows around 26.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 19.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19090 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19090's FEMA National Risk Index score is 28.6 (lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer