← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19422

Montgomery, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 19422

Juniper

ZIP Code 19422 is in the lowest 30% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 5% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$756,710

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

55%

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

49.1

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19422, in Montgomery, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

20,412

Median Age

43

Population Density

1,664.19

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,827

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.95%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.87×

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$158,288

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,209

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

11%

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

38%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

12%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

55

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

39.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

106.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

25.3

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19422: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 19422?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 19422 today is $756,710, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19422?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19422 is $5,827, an effective rate of 0.95% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19422 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19422 cost about 3.87× the median household income, higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19422?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19422 is $2,209 a month, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 19422?
Home prices in ZIP Code 19422 have moved 55% over the past five years (11% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19422?
ZIP Code 19422 has a population of 20,412, about 1,664.19 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19422?
ZIP Code 19422 averages 55°F year-round, summer highs near 86.4°F, winter lows around 25.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 25.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19422 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19422's FEMA National Risk Index score is 49.1 (lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer