← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19428

Montgomery, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 19428

Juniper

ZIP Code 19428 is in the lowest 27% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$580,025

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

45%

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

45.8

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19428, in Montgomery, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

20,411

Median Age

33.1

Population Density

2,793.99

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,006

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.84%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.9×

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$122,835

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,046

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

8.5%

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

31%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

8.2%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

55

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

39.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

106.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

7.6

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19428: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 19428?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 19428 today is $580,025, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19428?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19428 is $4,006, an effective rate of 0.84% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19428 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19428 cost about 3.9× the median household income, higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19428?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19428 is $2,046 a month, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 19428?
Home prices in ZIP Code 19428 have moved 45% over the past five years (8.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19428?
ZIP Code 19428 has a population of 20,411, about 2,793.99 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19428?
ZIP Code 19428 averages 55°F year-round, summer highs near 86.4°F, winter lows around 25.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 7.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19428 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19428's FEMA National Risk Index score is 45.8 (lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer