← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19559

Berks, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 19559

Juniper

ZIP Code 19559 is in the highest 40% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 15% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 19% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$100,227

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.02×

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

73

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19559, in Berks, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

302

Median Age

44

Population Density

522.03

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,386

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,250

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

16.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

121.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

30.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

73

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19559: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19559?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19559 is $2,386, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19559 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19559 cost about 2.02× the median household income, lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19559?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19559 is $1,250 a month, higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19559?
ZIP Code 19559 has a population of 302, about 522.03 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19559?
ZIP Code 19559 averages 52.2°F year-round, summer highs near 83.1°F, winter lows around 22.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 30.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19559 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19559's FEMA National Risk Index score is 73 (higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer