← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19560

Berks, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 19560

Juniper

ZIP Code 19560 is in the lowest 37% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 20% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 24% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$238,137

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

59%

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

55.5

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19560, in Berks, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

9,137

Median Age

41.7

Population Density

978.86

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,788

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.9%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.42×

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$80,769

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,578

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.5%

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

15%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

20.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

106.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

27.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

55.5

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19560: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 19560?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 19560 today is $238,137, lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19560?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19560 is $3,788, an effective rate of 1.9% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19560 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19560 cost about 2.42× the median household income, lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19560?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19560 is $1,578 a month, higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 19560?
Home prices in ZIP Code 19560 have moved 59% over the past five years (2.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19560?
ZIP Code 19560 has a population of 9,137, about 978.86 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19560?
ZIP Code 19560 averages 53.9°F year-round, summer highs near 84.2°F, winter lows around 25.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 27.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19560 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19560's FEMA National Risk Index score is 55.5 (lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer