← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19564

Berks, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 19564

Juniper

ZIP Code 19564 is in the lowest 24% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 16% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 18% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$101,571

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.02×

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

43.7

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19564, in Berks, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

265

Median Age

45.1

Population Density

808.85

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$4,353

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.85%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.02×

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$101,571

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

16.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

121.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

21.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

43.7

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19564: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19564?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19564 is $4,353, an effective rate of 0.85% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19564 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19564 cost about 5.02× the median household income, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19564?
ZIP Code 19564 has a population of 265, about 808.85 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19564?
ZIP Code 19564 averages 52.2°F year-round, summer highs near 83.1°F, winter lows around 22.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 21.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19564 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19564's FEMA National Risk Index score is 43.7 (lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer