← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19611

Berks, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 19611

Juniper

ZIP Code 19611 is in the lowest 19% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 16% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$243,119

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

82%

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

38.2

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19611, in Berks, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

10,986

Median Age

35.6

Population Density

5,400.88

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,143

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.78×

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$63,331

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,151

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

8.8%

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

60%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

23.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

107.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

27.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

38.2

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19611: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 19611?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 19611 today is $243,119, lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19611?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19611 is $3,143, an effective rate of 1.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19611 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19611 cost about 2.78× the median household income, lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19611?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19611 is $1,151 a month, higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 19611?
Home prices in ZIP Code 19611 have moved 82% over the past five years (8.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19611?
ZIP Code 19611 has a population of 10,986, about 5,400.88 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19611?
ZIP Code 19611 averages 53.7°F year-round, summer highs near 84.3°F, winter lows around 25.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 27.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19611 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19611's FEMA National Risk Index score is 38.2 (lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer