← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19706

New Castle, Delaware

ZCTA 19706

Juniper

ZIP Code 19706 is in the 78th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the highest 34% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$83,681

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.14×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

71.9

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19706, in New Castle, Delaware.

The basics

Total Population

2,038

Median Age

40.4

Population Density

805.22

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,333

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.51%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,511

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

38%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

21%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

27.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

22.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

91.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

20.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.37

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19706: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19706?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19706 is $1,333, an effective rate of 0.51% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19706 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19706 cost about 3.14× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19706?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19706 is $1,511 a month, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19706?
ZIP Code 19706 has a population of 2,038, about 805.22 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19706?
ZIP Code 19706 averages 55.5°F year-round, summer highs near 84.7°F, winter lows around 27.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 20.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19706 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19706's FEMA National Risk Index score is 71.9 (higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.37 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer