← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19730

New Castle, Delaware

ZCTA 19730

Juniper

ZIP Code 19730 is in the lowest 29% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 13% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$112,083

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.88×

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

47.9

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19730, in New Castle, Delaware.

The basics

Total Population

425

Median Age

43.7

Population Density

630.01

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,122

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.66%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.88×

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$112,083

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

27.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

22.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

91.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

20.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.07

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19730: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19730?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19730 is $2,122, an effective rate of 0.66% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19730 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19730 cost about 2.88× the median household income, lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19730?
ZIP Code 19730 has a population of 425, about 630.01 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19730?
ZIP Code 19730 averages 55.5°F year-round, summer highs near 84.7°F, winter lows around 27.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 20.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19730 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19730's FEMA National Risk Index score is 47.9 (lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.07 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer