← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19731

New Castle, Delaware

ZCTA 19731

Juniper

ZIP Code 19731 is in the 85th percentile nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$71,282

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.18×

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

70.7

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19731, in New Castle, Delaware.

The basics

Total Population

655

Median Age

66.1

Population Density

259.19

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 655 residents.

Median Property Tax

—

Data unavailable

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

Data unavailable

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.18×

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$71,282

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 655 residents.

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 655 residents.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

27.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

22.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

91.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

20.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.12

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19731: frequently asked questions

Is ZIP Code 19731 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19731 cost about 5.18× the median household income, higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19731?
ZIP Code 19731 has a population of 655, about 259.19 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 66.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19731?
ZIP Code 19731 averages 55.5°F year-round, summer highs near 84.7°F, winter lows around 27.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 20.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19731 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19731's FEMA National Risk Index score is 70.7 (higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.12 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer