← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19801

New Castle, Delaware

ZCTA 19801

Juniper

ZIP Code 19801 is in the 83th percentile nationally for home price growth over five years. It also sits in the lowest 18% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 24% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$263,251

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

66%

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

58.6

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19801, in New Castle, Delaware.

The basics

Total Population

16,327

Median Age

35.3

Population Density

3,713.6

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,722

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.86%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.79×

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$52,810

Lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,192

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7.1%

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

24%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

17.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

87

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

12

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.2

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19801: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 19801?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 19801 today is $263,251, lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19801?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19801 is $1,722, an effective rate of 0.86% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19801 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19801 cost about 3.79× the median household income, higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19801?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19801 is $1,192 a month, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 19801?
Home prices in ZIP Code 19801 have moved 66% over the past five years (7.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19801?
ZIP Code 19801 has a population of 16,327, about 3,713.6 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19801?
ZIP Code 19801 averages 53.4°F year-round, summer highs near 81.8°F, winter lows around 26°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 12 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19801 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19801's FEMA National Risk Index score is 58.6 (lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.2 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer