← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19809

New Castle, Delaware

ZCTA 19809

Juniper

ZIP Code 19809 is in the lowest 14% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 20% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 22% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$369,103

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

43%

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

31.4

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19809, in New Castle, Delaware.

The basics

Total Population

14,311

Median Age

38.6

Population Density

2,118.15

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,041

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.65%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.87×

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$81,288

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,495

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.76%

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

39%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

20%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

17.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

87

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

12

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19809: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 19809?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 19809 today is $369,103, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19809?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19809 is $2,041, an effective rate of 0.65% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19809 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19809 cost about 3.87× the median household income, higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19809?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19809 is $1,495 a month, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 19809?
Home prices in ZIP Code 19809 have moved 43% over the past five years (-0.76% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19809?
ZIP Code 19809 has a population of 14,311, about 2,118.15 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19809?
ZIP Code 19809 averages 53.4°F year-round, summer highs near 81.8°F, winter lows around 26°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 12 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19809 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19809's FEMA National Risk Index score is 31.4 (lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer