← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 28311

Cumberland, North Carolina

ZCTA 28311

Juniper

ZIP Code 28311 is in the lowest 34% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 14% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 33% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$273,412

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

69%

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

52.7

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 28311, in Cumberland, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

36,629

Median Age

31.8

Population Density

1,002.58

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,970

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.91%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.49×

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$62,170

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,182

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.8%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

70%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

3.6%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89

Winter Avg Low (°F)

33.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

53.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

63.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

1.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 28311: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 28311?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 28311 today is $273,412, lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 28311?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 28311 is $1,970, an effective rate of 0.91% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 28311 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 28311 cost about 3.49× the median household income, higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 28311?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 28311 is $1,182 a month, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 28311?
Home prices in ZIP Code 28311 have moved 69% over the past five years (3.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 28311?
ZIP Code 28311 has a population of 36,629, about 1,002.58 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 28311?
ZIP Code 28311 averages 61.9°F year-round, summer highs near 89°F, winter lows around 33.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 28311 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 28311's FEMA National Risk Index score is 52.7 (lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer