← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 28348

Cumberland, North Carolina

ZCTA 28348

Juniper

ZIP Code 28348 is in the lowest 31% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 13% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 14% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$265,394

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

69%

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

49.4

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 28348, in Cumberland, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

39,196

Median Age

34.4

Population Density

928.53

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,875

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.86%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.29×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$66,129

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,124

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

9.5%

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

52%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

1.4%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

35.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

63

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

70.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

46.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

46

Annual Snowfall (in)

1.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 28348: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 28348?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 28348 today is $265,394, lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 28348?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 28348 is $1,875, an effective rate of 0.86% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 28348 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 28348 cost about 3.29× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 28348?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 28348 is $1,124 a month, higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 28348?
Home prices in ZIP Code 28348 have moved 69% over the past five years (9.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 28348?
ZIP Code 28348 has a population of 39,196, about 928.53 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 28348?
ZIP Code 28348 averages 63°F year-round, summer highs near 89.8°F, winter lows around 35.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 28348 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 28348's FEMA National Risk Index score is 49.4 (lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer