← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 28312

Cumberland, North Carolina

ZCTA 28312

Juniper

ZIP Code 28312 is in the lowest 40% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 18% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the lowest 27% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$250,621

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

52%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

58.2

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 28312, in Cumberland, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

19,793

Median Age

43.7

Population Density

120.6

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,732

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.79%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.22×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$67,754

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$948

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

8.4%

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

41%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

3.5%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

35.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

63

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

70.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

46.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

1.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 28312: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 28312?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 28312 today is $250,621, lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 28312?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 28312 is $1,732, an effective rate of 0.79% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 28312 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 28312 cost about 3.22× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 28312?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 28312 is $948 a month, lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 28312?
Home prices in ZIP Code 28312 have moved 52% over the past five years (8.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 28312?
ZIP Code 28312 has a population of 19,793, about 120.6 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 28312?
ZIP Code 28312 averages 63°F year-round, summer highs near 89.8°F, winter lows around 35.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 28312 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 28312's FEMA National Risk Index score is 58.2 (lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer