← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 28757

Buncombe, North Carolina

ZCTA 28757

Juniper

ZIP Code 28757 is in the lowest 38% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 11% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 14% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$115,568

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.25×

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

56.3

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 28757, in Buncombe, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

630

Median Age

19.9

Population Density

231.32

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$3,250

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.54%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.25×

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$115,568

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

2.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

63.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

53.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

2.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

56.3

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 28757: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 28757?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 28757 is $3,250, an effective rate of 0.54% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 28757 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 28757 cost about 5.25× the median household income, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 28757?
ZIP Code 28757 has a population of 630, about 231.32 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 19.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 28757?
ZIP Code 28757 averages 56.2°F year-round, summer highs near 82.2°F, winter lows around 29.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 28757 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 28757's FEMA National Risk Index score is 56.3 (lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer