← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 57312

Beadle, South Dakota

ZCTA 57312

Juniper

ZIP Code 57312 is in the highest 13% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 5% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 25% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$91,688

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.5×

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91.2

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 57312, in Beadle, South Dakota.

The basics

Total Population

596

Median Age

40.3

Population Density

4.57

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,130

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.82%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$925

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

9.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

22.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

154.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

25.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

44.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91.2

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 57312: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 57312?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 57312 is $1,130, an effective rate of 0.82% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 57312 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 57312 cost about 1.5× the median household income, lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 57312?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 57312 is $925 a month, lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 57312?
ZIP Code 57312 has a population of 596, about 4.57 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 57312?
ZIP Code 57312 averages 45.4°F year-round, summer highs near 81.6°F, winter lows around 9.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 44.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 57312 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 57312's FEMA National Risk Index score is 91.2 (higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer