← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 57379

Beadle, South Dakota

ZCTA 57379

Juniper

ZIP Code 57379 is in the highest 24% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 15% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$107,031

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

84.3

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 57379, in Beadle, South Dakota.

The basics

Total Population

120

Median Age

49.6

Population Density

2.18

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,833

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Income

$107,031

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

9.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

22.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

154.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

25.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

44.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

84.3

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 57379: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 57379?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 57379 is $1,833.
How many people live in ZIP Code 57379?
ZIP Code 57379 has a population of 120, about 2.18 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 49.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 57379?
ZIP Code 57379 averages 45.4°F year-round, summer highs near 81.6°F, winter lows around 9.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 44.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 57379 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 57379's FEMA National Risk Index score is 84.3 (higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer