← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 57384

Beadle, South Dakota

ZCTA 57384

Juniper

ZIP Code 57384 is in the highest 24% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 14% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 37% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$64,063

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.17×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

84.3

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 57384, in Beadle, South Dakota.

The basics

Total Population

1,077

Median Age

35.4

Population Density

5.33

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,598

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.79%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$723

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83

Winter Avg Low (°F)

9.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

21.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

167.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

24.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

44.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

84.3

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 57384: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 57384?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 57384 is $1,598, an effective rate of 0.79% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 57384 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 57384 cost about 3.17× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 57384?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 57384 is $723 a month, lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 57384?
ZIP Code 57384 has a population of 1,077, about 5.33 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 57384?
ZIP Code 57384 averages 45.9°F year-round, summer highs near 83°F, winter lows around 9.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 44.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 57384 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 57384's FEMA National Risk Index score is 84.3 (higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer