← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 57386

Beadle, South Dakota

ZCTA 57386

Juniper

ZIP Code 57386 is in the highest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 11% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 17% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$76,250

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.08×

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94.5

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 57386, in Beadle, South Dakota.

The basics

Total Population

240

Median Age

45.3

Population Density

3.48

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,239

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.78%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$687

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83

Winter Avg Low (°F)

9.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

21.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

167.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

24.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

39

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94.5

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 57386: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 57386?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 57386 is $1,239, an effective rate of 0.78% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 57386 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 57386 cost about 2.08× the median household income, lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 57386?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 57386 is $687 a month, lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 57386?
ZIP Code 57386 has a population of 240, about 3.48 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 57386?
ZIP Code 57386 averages 45.9°F year-round, summer highs near 83°F, winter lows around 9.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 39 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 57386 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 57386's FEMA National Risk Index score is 94.5 (higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer