← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 58049

Barnes, North Dakota

ZCTA 58049

Juniper

ZIP Code 58049 is in the highest 30% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 17% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$103,571

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.06×

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

80.4

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 58049, in Barnes, North Dakota.

The basics

Total Population

248

Median Age

54

Population Density

1.86

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,348

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.06×

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$103,571

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

6.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

45

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

175.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

22.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

47.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

80.4

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 58049: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 58049?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 58049 is $1,348, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 58049 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 58049 cost about 1.06× the median household income, lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 58049?
ZIP Code 58049 has a population of 248, about 1.86 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 54.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 58049?
ZIP Code 58049 averages 45°F year-round, summer highs near 82.8°F, winter lows around 6.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 47.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 58049 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 58049's FEMA National Risk Index score is 80.4 (higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer