← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 58056

Barnes, North Dakota

ZCTA 58056

Juniper

ZIP Code 58056 is in the highest 16% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 2% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$29,178

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

11.12×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

89.6

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 58056, in Barnes, North Dakota.

The basics

Total Population

212

Median Age

62.5

Population Density

2.6

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,314

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.41%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

11.12×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$29,178

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

0.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

39.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

5.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

188.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

22

Annual Snowfall (in)

42.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

89.6

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 58056: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 58056?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 58056 is $1,314, an effective rate of 0.41% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 58056 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 58056 cost about 11.12× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 58056?
ZIP Code 58056 has a population of 212, about 2.6 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 62.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 58056?
ZIP Code 58056 averages 39.3°F year-round, summer highs near 77.3°F, winter lows around 0.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 42.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 58056 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 58056's FEMA National Risk Index score is 89.6 (higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer