← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 58479

Barnes, North Dakota

ZCTA 58479

Juniper

ZIP Code 58479 is in the highest 14% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 36% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$63,750

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.27×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

90.7

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 58479, in Barnes, North Dakota.

The basics

Total Population

194

Median Age

46

Population Density

2.47

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,015

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.97%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.27×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$63,750

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

1.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

40.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

192.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

21.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

34.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

90.7

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 58479: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 58479?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 58479 is $2,015, an effective rate of 0.97% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 58479 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 58479 cost about 3.27× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 58479?
ZIP Code 58479 has a population of 194, about 2.47 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 58479?
ZIP Code 58479 averages 40.5°F year-round, summer highs near 79.2°F, winter lows around 1.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 34.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 58479 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 58479's FEMA National Risk Index score is 90.7 (higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer