← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 58429

Barnes, North Dakota

ZCTA 58429

Juniper

ZIP Code 58429 is in the highest 14% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 29% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$70,972

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.5×

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

90.6

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 58429, in Barnes, North Dakota.

The basics

Total Population

319

Median Age

46.1

Population Density

2.57

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,221

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.69%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.5×

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$70,972

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

0.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

39.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

5.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

188.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

22

Annual Snowfall (in)

42.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

90.6

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 58429: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 58429?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 58429 is $1,221, an effective rate of 0.69% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 58429 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 58429 cost about 2.5× the median household income, lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 58429?
ZIP Code 58429 has a population of 319, about 2.57 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 58429?
ZIP Code 58429 averages 39.3°F year-round, summer highs near 77.3°F, winter lows around 0.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 42.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 58429 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 58429's FEMA National Risk Index score is 90.6 (higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer