← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 61079

Winnebago, Illinois

ZCTA 61079

Juniper

ZIP Code 61079 is in the highest 37% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 10% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 34% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$46,367

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.66×

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

75.3

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 61079, in Winnebago, Illinois.

The basics

Total Population

210

Median Age

51.6

Population Density

54.34

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,152

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,063

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

13.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

9.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

142

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

35.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

75.3

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 61079: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 61079?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 61079 is $2,152, an effective rate of 1.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 61079 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 61079 cost about 2.66× the median household income, lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 61079?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 61079 is $1,063 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 61079?
ZIP Code 61079 has a population of 210, about 54.34 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 51.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 61079?
ZIP Code 61079 averages 45.4°F year-round, summer highs near 77.9°F, winter lows around 13.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 35.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 61079 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 61079's FEMA National Risk Index score is 75.3 (higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer