← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 64068

Clay, Missouri

ZCTA 64068

Juniper

ZIP Code 64068 is in the lowest 32% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 25% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 33% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$332,305

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

50%

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

50.6

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 64068, in Clay, Missouri.

The basics

Total Population

37,758

Median Age

38.4

Population Density

445.25

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,183

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.08×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$92,297

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,158

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.4%

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

46%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

36.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

127.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

41.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

19.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

50.6

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 64068: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 64068?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 64068 today is $332,305, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 64068?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 64068 is $3,183, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 64068 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 64068 cost about 3.08× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 64068?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 64068 is $1,158 a month, higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 64068?
Home prices in ZIP Code 64068 have moved 50% over the past five years (1.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 64068?
ZIP Code 64068 has a population of 37,758, about 445.25 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 64068?
ZIP Code 64068 averages 53.7°F year-round, summer highs near 86.5°F, winter lows around 19.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 19.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 64068 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 64068's FEMA National Risk Index score is 50.6 (lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer