← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 64119

Clay, Missouri

ZCTA 64119

Juniper

ZIP Code 64119 is in the lowest 40% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 33% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 33% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$270,566

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

55%

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

57.5

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 64119, in Clay, Missouri.

The basics

Total Population

33,199

Median Age

38.6

Population Density

2,289.33

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,495

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.74×

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$83,929

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,234

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.9%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

54%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

18%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

47.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

93.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

41.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

11

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

57.5

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 64119: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 64119?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 64119 today is $270,566, lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 64119?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 64119 is $2,495, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 64119 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 64119 cost about 2.74× the median household income, lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 64119?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 64119 is $1,234 a month, higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 64119?
Home prices in ZIP Code 64119 have moved 55% over the past five years (2.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 64119?
ZIP Code 64119 has a population of 33,199, about 2,289.33 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 64119?
ZIP Code 64119 averages 56.9°F year-round, summer highs near 88.2°F, winter lows around 25.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 11 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 64119 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 64119's FEMA National Risk Index score is 57.5 (lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer