← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 64089

Clay, Missouri

ZCTA 64089

Juniper

ZIP Code 64089 is in the highest 32% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 18% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 31% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$388,088

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

53%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

78.7

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 64089, in Clay, Missouri.

The basics

Total Population

14,380

Median Age

39.8

Population Density

236.07

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,099

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.95%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.24×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$101,009

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,294

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.3%

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

40%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

53

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

30.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

119.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

40

Annual Snowfall (in)

18.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

78.7

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 64089: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 64089?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 64089 today is $388,088, higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 64089?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 64089 is $3,099, an effective rate of 0.95% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 64089 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 64089 cost about 3.24× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 64089?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 64089 is $1,294 a month, higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 64089?
Home prices in ZIP Code 64089 have moved 53% over the past five years (2.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 64089?
ZIP Code 64089 has a population of 14,380, about 236.07 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 64089?
ZIP Code 64089 averages 53°F year-round, summer highs near 84.7°F, winter lows around 19.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 18.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 64089 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 64089's FEMA National Risk Index score is 78.7 (higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer