← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 64116

Clay, Missouri

ZCTA 64116

Juniper

ZIP Code 64116 is in the highest 40% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 33% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 35% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$293,792

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

57%

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

72.8

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 64116, in Clay, Missouri.

The basics

Total Population

18,046

Median Age

36.8

Population Density

1,665.13

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,853

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.76×

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$64,123

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,225

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.1%

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

50%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

18%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

47.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

93.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

11

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

72.8

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 64116: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 64116?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 64116 today is $293,792, lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 64116?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 64116 is $2,853, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 64116 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 64116 cost about 3.76× the median household income, higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 64116?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 64116 is $1,225 a month, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 64116?
Home prices in ZIP Code 64116 have moved 57% over the past five years (2.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 64116?
ZIP Code 64116 has a population of 18,046, about 1,665.13 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 64116?
ZIP Code 64116 averages 56.9°F year-round, summer highs near 88.2°F, winter lows around 25.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 11 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 64116 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 64116's FEMA National Risk Index score is 72.8 (higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer