← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 67211

Sedgwick, Kansas

ZCTA 67211

Juniper

ZIP Code 67211 is in the 2th percentile nationally for typical home value. It also sits in the lowest 8% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 25% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$127,509

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

56%

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

59.3

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 67211, in Sedgwick, Kansas.

The basics

Total Population

19,105

Median Age

35.7

Population Density

3,769.04

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,174

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.48×

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$44,120

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$814

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.7%

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

46%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

4.5%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

57.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

64.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

102.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

35.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

12.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

59.3

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 67211: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 67211?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 67211 today is $127,509, lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 67211?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 67211 is $1,174, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 67211 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 67211 cost about 2.48× the median household income, lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 67211?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 67211 is $814 a month, lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 67211?
Home prices in ZIP Code 67211 have moved 56% over the past five years (2.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 67211?
ZIP Code 67211 has a population of 19,105, about 3,769.04 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 67211?
ZIP Code 67211 averages 57.7°F year-round, summer highs near 90.5°F, winter lows around 24.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 12.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 67211 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 67211's FEMA National Risk Index score is 59.3 (lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer