← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 67217

Sedgwick, Kansas

ZCTA 67217

Juniper

ZIP Code 67217 is in the highest 39% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 4% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the lowest 20% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$142,506

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

51%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

74

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 67217, in Sedgwick, Kansas.

The basics

Total Population

32,603

Median Age

33.5

Population Density

2,259.78

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,415

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.18×

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$55,565

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$976

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.5%

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

51%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

8.7%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

57.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

64.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

102.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

34.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

12.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

74

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 67217: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 67217?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 67217 today is $142,506, lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 67217?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 67217 is $1,415, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 67217 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 67217 cost about 2.18× the median household income, lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 67217?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 67217 is $976 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 67217?
Home prices in ZIP Code 67217 have moved 51% over the past five years (2.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 67217?
ZIP Code 67217 has a population of 32,603, about 2,259.78 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 67217?
ZIP Code 67217 averages 57.7°F year-round, summer highs near 90.5°F, winter lows around 24.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 12.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 67217 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 67217's FEMA National Risk Index score is 74 (higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer